AIM Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting this website, a digital platform presented to you by Asian Institute of Management (‘AIM’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by this platform. ‘Users’ are persons that use the Services.

By using the platform and submitting personal information through the platform, the user expressly consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of the user’s personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

I. Information we collect

We receive only information that you directly provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the ‘Information’.

The following are the information you provide to us:

  1. For Online Admissions:
    • Full Name
    • Contact Details (Phone Number and Address)
    • Personal Details (Citizenship, Gender, Civil Status, Date of Birth)
    • Educational Background (Degree, Period of Study)
    • Company and Employment Details (including Position, Job Description, Length of Employment)
  2. For Alumni Donations:
    • Full Name
    • Contact Details (Phone Number and Address)
  3. For Institution-related Events:
    • Full Name
    • Contact Details (Phone Number and Email Address)
  4. For Alumni Database Updating:
    • Full Name
    • Contact Details (Phone Number and Email Address)
    • Personal Details (Citizenship, Gender, Civil Status, Date of Birth)
    • Educational Background (Degree, Period of Study)
    • Company and Employment Details (including Position, Department)
  5. Online Payment Activity:
    • Full Name
    • Contact Details (Phone Number and Email Address)
    • Company
    • Educational Background (Degree, Period of Study)
    • Address

II. How we use the information

We may use the Information to:

  1. Provide and communicate with you about our services;
  2. Fulfil your requests regarding the services, including without limitation requests for newsletters and notifications;
  3. Respond to your inquiries;
  4. Communicate with you about other events, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  5. Enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our platform and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information;
  6. Provide technical support for the services;
  7. Prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including, without limitation, copyright infringement) on or through the platform;
  8. Protect the safety of our users;
  9. Perform analysis regarding how you use the platform or any part thereof;
  10. Serve as reference for the various units of AIM, should the Information be necessary for the fulfillment of their lawful and legitimate objectives;
  11. Update the information maintained in the databases of AIM for its alumni network; and
  12. Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

III. How we process the information

We collect, record, organize, store, update/modify, retrieve, consult, use, or consolidate your personal information during enrollment, giving of donation and/or Institution-related event pursuant to the purposes stated above.

IV. Information sharing and disclosure

We may disclose the Information in accordance with the purposes mentioned above as follows:

  1. To service providers that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf. This may include service providers that:
    • Conduct research and analytics;
    • Provide customer, technical or operational support;
    • Conduct or support marketing (such as email or advertising platforms);
    • Fulfil orders and user requests;
    • Host our services and maintain databases;
    • Investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the services, or violations of our policies, or the law; and
    • Otherwise support our services.
  2. In response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency's request or similar request.
  3. With third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Services, or violations of our policies, the law or our Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services.
  4. We may transfer some or all of your Information if we, or one of our business units, undergoes a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit's assets is sold or merged in this way.
  5. When the processing of personal information is outsourced by us to a third party, the processing will be subject to written agreements between us and the third parties processing the data, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process the personal information on our specific written instructions.

V. Other important information about your privacy

  1. Data Security
    We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.
  2. Complaints, Concerns, and Questions
    If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aim.edu.

VI. Rights as the data subject

You, as the Data Subject, have rights under the Data Privacy Act, which include the following:

  1. The right to access his/her personal information.
  2. The right to make corrections to his/her personal information.
  3. The right to object to the processing of his/her personal information.
  4. The right to erasure or blocking of his/her personal information.
  5. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of his/her personal information.
  6. The right to damages.
  7. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

VII. Updates and Effective Date

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about material changes by either sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a notice on our platform. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

This website uses information-gathering tools, such as cookies, web analytics, and other similar technology. By using this website, you consent to the use of these tools.

View Privacy Policy